Case and Court: Carlisle Farms & Transportation, LLC v. United Financial Cas. Co., Case No. 3:23-cv-00079-KGB (E.D. Ark.)
[…] It also stressed that the lack of any finding of liability prevented its imposition.
Carlisle argued that a pre-trial settlement did not foreclose a statutory award and that the court should measure its recovery not against that made in the complaint, but against an amended demand for $40,000 it represented it made during a mediation session. The court began its analysis by explaining the contours and purpose of the statutory penalty:
Arkansas Code Annotated § 23-79-208(a) provides that “[i]n all cases in which loss occurs” and the insurance company “shall fail to pay the losses within the time specified in the policy after demand is made,” the insurance company “shall be liable to pay the holder of the policy or his or her assigns, in addition to the amount of the loss, twelve percent (12%) damages upon the amount of the loss, together with all reasonable attorney’s fees for the prosecution and collection of the loss.” The purpose of the statute is to “punish unwarranted delaying tactics of insurance companies.” State Farm Automobile Ins. Co. v. Stamps, 363 S.W.3d 1, 4 (Ark. 2009). The insurer’s good faith in contesting coverage is not a defense to liability. McHalffey v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins.